Colchester & East Essex Badminton Federation

CEEBF History

Previous winners and a bit of history about the organisation ...

Competition Winners

Men's Doubles Division 1

SeasonWinner
1957-58Colchester
1958-59Colchester
1959-60Peverill
1960-61Peverill
1961-62Peverill
1962-63Clacton
1963-64Peverill
1964-65Peverill
1965-66Colchester
1966-67Colchester
1967-68Colr. Garrison
1968-69Colchester
1969-70Colchester
1970-71Colchester
1971-72Colchester
1972-73Colchester
1973-74Colchester
1974-75Clacton
1975-76Sudbury
1976-77Colchester
1977-78Sudbury
1978-79Colchester
1979-80Clacton
1980-81Colchester
1981-82Colchester
1982-83Colchester
1983-84Colchester
1984-85Colchester
1985-86Colchester
1986-87Colchester
1987-88Stanway A
1988-89Stanway A
1989-90Stanway A
1990-91Stanway A
1991-92Stanway A
1992-93Stanway A
1993-94Stanway A
1994-95Stanway A
1995-96Stanway A
1996-97Vale A
1997-98Stanway A
1998-99Vale A
1999-00Stanway A
2000-01Garrison
2001-02Stanway A
2002-03Garrison
2003-04Stanway A
2004-05Garrison
2005-06Garrison
2006-07Stanway A
2007-08Stanway B
2008-09Stanway B
2009-10Stanway B
2010-11Stanway A
2011-12Stanway A
2012-13Garrison
2013-14Stanway A
2014-15Stanway A
2015-16Stanway A
2016-17Stanway A
2017-18St Mary Magdalen

Men's Doubles Division 2

SeasonWinner
2017-18Stanway B
2016-17Monkwick St. Peter's A
2015-16Racqueteers A
2014-15Monkwick St. Peter's A
2013-14Wix
2012-13Earls Colne
2011-12St.Mary Magdalen A
2010-11Invicta
2009-10Wix
2008-09Earls Colne
2007-08University
2006-07Monkwick St.Peter's A
2005-06Stanway
2004-05University
2003-04Colchester B
2002-03St.Osyth
2001-02Colchester B
2000-01Monkwick B
1999-00Monkwick A
1998-99Colchester B
1997-98Monkwick A
1996-97Garrison B
1995-96Stanway B
1994-95University
1993-94Stanway B
1992-93Garrison B
1991-92Monkwick A
1990-91Vale
1989-90Garrison B
1988-89University
1987-88Argyle A
1986-87Invicta
1085-86Stanway
1984-85St.Pauls
1983-84Tollesbury
1982-83Invicta
1981-82Stanway
1980-81Monkwick Argyle
1979-80Kelvedon
1978-79Stanway
1977-78Invicta
1976-77Kelvedon
1975-76Garrison
1974-75Sudbury
1973-74Peveril
1972-73East Bergholt
1971-72Invicta
1970-71Racketeers
1969-70Clacton
1968-69Racketeers
1967-68Clacton
1966-67Racketters
1965-66Colchester Garrison
1964-65Colchester
1963-64Sudbury
1962-63Racketeers
1961-62Critalls
1960-61Christchurch
1959-60R.A.F.A.

Men's Doubles Division 3

SeasonWinner
2016-17Invicta St. Pauls B
2015-16Racqueteers B
2014-15Invicta St. Pauls C
2013-14Stanway C
2012-13Racqueteers A
2011-12Fingringhoe
2010-11University
2009-10Monkwick St.Peters
2008-09St.Osyth
2007-08Earls Colne
2006-07Wix
2005-06St.Mary Magdalen
2004-05Wix
2003-04Exiles A
2002-03University
2001-02St.Osyth
2000-01Monkwick C
1999-00Monkwick B
1998-99Colchester C
1997-98Imps
1996-97St.Mary Magdalen A
1995-96Colchester B
1994-95St.Mary Magdalen
1993-94University
1992-93Stanway B
1991-92Argyle B
1990-91Stanway B
1989-90Clacton A
1988-89Tollesbury
1987-88Tiptree
1986-87University of Essex
1085-86Monkwick A
1984-85Garrison B
1983-84St.Pauls
1982-83Tollesbury
1981-82St.Mary Magdalen
1980-81Vale 'B'
1979-80Monkwick Argyle
1978-79Woods
1977-78Colne
1976-77St.Mary Magdalen
1975-76Stanway
1974-75Kelvedon
1973-74Colco
1972-73Sudbury
1971-72Tollesbury
1970-71Brantham
1969-70Sudbury
1968-69Brantham
1967-68Stourdale Y.C.
1966-67Clacton
1965-66Manningtree C.Y.C.
1964-65Colchester Garrison
1963-64Colchester
1962-63Sudbury
1961-62Racketeers
1960-61Critalls

Men's Doubles Division 4

SeasonWinner
2012-13Stanway D
2003-04St. Peters House
2002-03Clacton
2001-02Stanway B
2000-01Connaught
1999-00St.Osyth
1998-99St.Mary Magdalen B
1997-98Colchester C
1996-97Imps
1995-96St.Mary Magdalen B
1994-95St.Georges
1993-94St.Peters House A
1992-93University
1991-92Exiles

Men's Doubles Division 5

SeasonWinner
1996-97
1995-96
1994-95
1993-94
1992-93
1991-92

Men's Doubles Division 6

SeasonWinner
1996-97Vale B
1995-96Colchester C
1994-95Colne B
1993-94St.George's
1992-93Fingringhoe
1991-92Imps

Men's Doubles Division 7

SeasonWinner
1993-94Invicta C
1992-93Colne B
1991-92Langham

Ladies Division 1

SeasonWinner
2017-18Stanway A
2016-17Stanway A
2015-16Stanway A
2014-15Stanway
2013-14Stanway
2012-13Stanway
2011-12Stanway
2010-11Colchester A
2009-10Colchester A
2008-09Colchester A
2007-08Colchester A
2006-07Colchester A
2005-06Colchester A
2004-05Colchester A
2003-04Stanway A
2002-03Colchester A
2001-02Garrison
2000-01Stanway A
1999-00Stanway A
1998-99Stanway A
1997-98Stanway A
1996-97Stanway A
1995-96Stanway A
1994-95Stanway A
1993-94Vale A
1992-93Vale A
1991-92Vale A
1990-91Vale A
1989-90Garrison
1988-89Vale
1987-88St.Mary Magdalen A
1986-87St.Mary Magdalen A
1985-86Colchester
1984-85St.Mary Magdalen A
1983-84Colchester
1982-83Colchester
1981-82Sudbury
1980-81Colchester
1979-80Clacton
1978-79Colchester
1977-78Sudbury
1976-77Colchester
1975-76Colchester
1974-75Garrison
1973-74Lake & Elliot
1972-73Lake & Elliot
1971-72Colchester Garrison
1970-71Colchester Garrison
1969-70Colchester Garrison
1968-69Clacton
1967-68Clacton
1966-67Racketeers
1965-66Peveril
1964-65Invicta
1963-64Peveril
1962-63Peveril
1961-62Connaught
1960-61Colchester
1959-60Peveril
1958-59Peveril

Ladies Division 2

SeasonWinner
2016-17Invicta St.Paul's
2015-16Monkwick St. Peter
2014-15St. Osyth A
2013-14Monkwick St. Peter
2012-13St. Mary Magdalen B
2011-12St. Osyth A
2010-11St. Mary Magdalen
2009-10Wix
2008-09St. Mary Magdalen A
2007-08Stanway B
2006-07Monkwick St. Peter's A
2005-06Connaught A
2004-05Monkwick St. Peter's A
2003-04Colchester B
2002-03Connaught
2001-02St. Mary Magdalen A
2000-01Monkwick A
1999-00Connaught
1998-99Garrison B
1997-98Monkwick A
1996-97Garrison B
1995-96Colchester A
1994-95Garrison B
1993-94Colchester Argyle A
1992-93Garrison B
1991-92Stanway B
1990-91Vale
1989-90Monkwick A
1988-89St. Mary Magdalen
1987-88University of Essex
1986-87Stanway
1985-86Garrison B
1984-85Monkwick A
1983-84St. Mary Magdalen
1982-83University of Essex
1981-82St. Paul's
1980-81Monkwick Argyle
1979-80Colco / Racketeers
1978-79St. Mary Magdalen
1977-78Colne
1976-77St. Mary Magdalen
1975-76Kelvedon A
1974-75
1973-74Racketeers
1972-73Invicta
1971-72Tollesbury
1970-71Invicta
1969-70Stourdale
1968-69Colchester
1967-68Clacton
1966-67Connaught
1965-66Colchester Garrison
1964-65Racketeers
1963-64Invicta
1962-63Peveril
1961-62Racketeers
1960-61Peverill
1959-60Witham
1958-59

Ladies Division 3

SeasonWinner
2001-02St.Osyth
2000-01Wix
1999-00St.Peter's House
1998-99Colchester 'C'
1997-98Wix
1996-97St.Peter's House
1995-96Stanway 'B'
1994-95Royal London / Apollo 'B'
1993-94Vale
1992-93St.Mary Magdalen
1991-92Royal London
1990-91Peveril

Ladies Division 4

SeasonWinner
1996-97Wix
1995-96Wivenhoe
1994-95St.Peter's House
1993-94St.George's
1992-93Vale 'B'
1991-92Eastcliff
1990-91Royal London

Ladies Division 5

SeasonWinner
1992-93Campus
1991-92Stanway 'B'
1990-91Vale 'B'

Mixed Doubles Division 1

SeasonWinner
1957-58Colchester
1958-59Colchester
1959-60Colchester
1960-61Colchester
1961-62Colchester
1962-63Colchester
1963-64Crittalls
1964-65Crittalls
1965-66Colchester
1966-67Colr. Garrison
1967-68Colr. Garrison
1968-69Colr. Garrison
1969-70Colchester
1970-71Colchester
1971-72Colchester
1972-73Colchester
1973-74Colchester
1974-75Colchester
1975-76Colchester
1976-77Colchester
1977-78Clacton
1978-79???
1979-80Clacton
1980-81Lake & Elliot
1981-82Monkwick Argyle
1982-83Monkwick Argyle
1983-84Col Garrison
1984-85Monkwick Argyle A
1985-86Monkwick Argyle A
1986-87Garrison A
1987-88Stanway A
1988-89Stanway A
1998-99Vale
1999-2000Stanway A
2001-02Stanway A
2002-03Stanway A
2003-04Stanway A
2004-05Stanway A
2005-06Stanway A
2006-07Stanway A
2007-08Stanway A
2008-09Stanway A
2009-10Stanway B
2010-11Stanway A
2011-12Stanway A
2012-13Garrison
2013-14Garrison
2014-15Stanway
2015-16Stanway A
2016-17 
2017-18 

Mixed Doubles Division 2

SeasonWinner
2016-17Invicta St. Paul's
2015-16Monkwick St.Peters
2014-15Invicta St. Paul's A
2013-14Wix
2012-13St.Mary Magdalen B
2011-12St.Osyth A
2010-11St.Mary Magdalen A
2009-10Wix
2008-09St.Mary Magdalen A
2007-08Stanway B
2006-07Monkwick St.Peter's A
2005-06Connaught A
2004-05Monkwick St.Peter's A
2003-04Colchester
2002-03Connaught
2001-02St.Mary Magdalen A
2000-01Monkwick A
1999-00Connaught
1998-99Garrison B
1997-98Monkwick A
1996-97Garrison B
1995-96Colchester A
1994-95Garrison B
1993-94Colchester Argyle A
1992-93Garrison B
1991-92Stanway B
1990-91Vale
1989-90Monkwick A
1988-89St.Mary Magdalen
1987-88University of Essex
1986-87Stanway
1985-86Garrison B
1984-85Monkwick A
1983-84St.Mary Magdalen
1982-83University of Essex
1981-82St.Pauls
1980-81Monkwick Argyle
1979-80Colco/Racketeers
1978-79St.Mary Magdalen
1977-78Colne
1976-77St.Mary Magdalen
1975-76Kelvedon A
1974-75-----
1973-74Racketeers
1972-73Invicta
1971-72Tollesbury
1970-71Invicta
1969-70Stourdale
1968-69Colchester
1967-68Clacton
1966-67Connaught
1965-66Colchester Garrison
1964-65Racketeers
1963-64Invicta
1962-63Peveril
1961-62Racketeers
1960-61Peveril
1959-60Witham

Club Knock Out Cup

Presented by K.A. Hodge - 1962

SeasonWinner
2017-18 
2016-17 
2015-16No competition
2014-15Monkwick St. Peter's
2013-14Stanway
2012-13Monkwick St.Peter's
2011-12St.Osyth
2010-11Monkwick St.Peter's
2009-10St.Osyth
2008-09St.Mary Magdalen
2007-08Connaught
2006-07St.Mary Magdalen
2005-06Connaught
2004-05St.Mary Magdalen
2003-04Wix
2002-03Exiles
2001-02Fingringhoe
2000-01Monkwick
1999-00-----
1998-99Vale
1997-98St.Mary Magdalen
1996-97Great Bromley
1995-96Connaught
1994-95St. Peter's House
1993-94Connaught
1992-93Vale
1991-92Garrison
1990-91Peveril
1989-90Vale
1988-89Stanway
1987-88Stanway
1986-87Colchester
1985-86Vale
1984-85Monkwick Argyle
1983-84Colchester Garrison
1982-83University of Essex
1981-82Colchester
1980-81Sudbury
1979-80Vale
1978-79East Bergholt
1977-78Colchester
1976-77Tollesbury
1975-76Colchester Garrison
1974-75Sudbury
1973-74Colchester
1972-73Colchester
1971-72Colchester
1970-71Colchester
1969-70Colchester
1968-69Colchester Garrison
1967-68Colchester
1966-67Colchester
1965-66Colchester
1964-65Peveril
1963-64Peveril
1962-63Colchester
1961-62Colchester
1960-61Connaught
YearVenueMen SinglesLadies SinglesMen's DoublesLadies DoublesMixedReport
2018 Monkwick Sports Centre T. Phillips H. Smith
V. Wrycraft*
R. Easy*
J. Hambrook*
V. Wrycraft*
2017 Monkwick Sports Centre L. Bowman H. Smith D. Moss*
L. Hill
C. Woodcock*
K. Wilson*
L. Pallett
S. Gilhooly*
2016 Essex Uni D. Moss* M. Courtier O. Phillips
J. Smith
C. Woodcock*
K. Wilson*
V. Wrycraft*
M. Southgate*
Report
2015 Essex Uni D. Moss* S. Loi D. Moss*
L. Hill
M. Loi
S. Loi
C. Reis
D. Moss*
Report
2014 Essex Uni S. Pickering n/a T. Rogers*
J. Skornia*
V. Wrycraft*
R. Andras*
C. Reis
D. Moss*
Report
2013Essex UniD. Moss*I. LucasD. Moss*
D. Poole*
I. Lucas
K. Gormer
M. Bellman*
S. Gilhooly*
Report
2012Essex UniG. IsherwoodT. PisitpongB. Tallah
A. Quereshi
M. Davies
L. Chatfield
T. Pisitpong
C. Pilgrim*
Report
2011 Essex UniG. IsherwoodR. TerryB. Singh
R. Kapoor
M. Davies
L. Chatfield
M. Bellman*
S. Gilhooly*
Report
2010 Essex UniJ. Skornia*R. TerryM. Law
K. Goody
A. King
B. Chager
C. Westley
B. Westley
Report
2009 Essex UniD. Eghan M. Yoshinari M. Law
K. Goody
M. Yoshinari
Y. Fan
B. McDonough
P. Turrell
Report
2008Essex UniD. EghanK. Taylor T. Rogers*
D. Eghan
K. Wilson
K. Balls
C. Westley
B. Westley
2007Essex UniJ. IsaacsonC. LaneM. Law
K. Goody
P. White
H. Skeggs
J. Agar
T. Rogers*
2006Essex UniD. EghanS. WalkerM. Law
K. Goody
P. White
J. Sweeney
C. Westley*
B. Westley*
2005Leisure WorldD. Eghan  R. Accomando
E. Chow
K. Balls
K. Wilson*
K. Balls
M. Law
2004MonkwickD. EghanA. Kubo R. Taylor
I. Smith
G. Lewis*
D. Sissons
D. Cook*
S. Cook*
2003MonkwickD. EghanK. Balls R. Taylor
I. Smith
G. Lewis*
D. Sissons
L. Walsh*
M. Wilcox*
2002MonkwickJ. Gayle M. Bellman D. Chipperfield
J. Gayle
J. Mulvey
D. Cook
J. Mulvey
M. Wilcox*
2001MonkwickP. Adderson J. Mulvey D. Chipperfield
J. Gayle
J. Mulvey
D. Cook
L. Stammers
M. Sullivan
2000MonkwickD. Plant C. Westley A. Jones
D. Wade
J. Mulvey
D. Cook
J. Mulvey
D. Wade
1999MonkwickD. Plant O. Tchernycheva A. Bailey
D. Wood
J. Mulvey
D. Cook
D. Searle
D. Plant
1998MonkwickD. Plant J. Mulvey A. Bailey
D. Wood
J. Mulvey
D. Cook
D. Searle
D. Plant
1997MonkwickA. Jones J. Mulvey M. Sullivan
I. Davis
J. Mulvey
L. Simms
J. Mulvey
D. Wade
1996MonkwickD. PlantO. Tchernycheva M. Sullivan
I. Davis
J. Mulvey
L. Simms
J. Mulvey
D. Wade
1995MonkwickM. SullivanO. Tchernycheva M. Sullivan
I. Davis
K. Lothian
L. Simms
P. Dallow
P. Emptage
1994MonkwickM. Seal J. Grant P. Emptage
M. Downes
D. Arnold
L. Simms
J. Mulvey
A. Little*
1993MonkwickI. HitchensJ. Grant A. Little*
S. Cook*
S. Crompton
P. Dallow
S. Crompton
C. Chinnery
1992MonkwickC. PattenJ. Grant A. Little*
S. Cook*
J. Mulvey
K. Lothian
P. Dallow
P. Emptage
1991MonkwickS. Cook* J. Mulvey T. Hudson
P. Walden
J. Mulvey
J. Roskams
B. Caplin
T. Hudson
1990MonkwickT. Hudson J. Mulvey P. Emptage
G. Hayward
J. Mulvey
S. Crompton
B. Caplin
T. Hudson
1989MonkwickP. Emptage J. Mulvey P. Mulvey
N. Roskams
J. Mulvey
S. Crompton
B. Caplin
T. Hudson
1988MonkwickT. Hudson H. Thornton P. Emptage
G. Hayward
J. Mulvey
H. Thornton
H. Thornton
T. Hudson
1987MonkwickT. Hudson H. Thornton P. Emptage
G. Hayward
L. Pearson
L. Malcahy
H. Thornton
T. Hudson
1986MonkwickA. Isherwood H. Thornton P. Mulvey
N. Roskams
J. Roskams
L. Pearson
V. Williams
P. Emptage
1985MonkwickT. Hudson S. Poole P. Moseley
C. Davis
J. Roskams
V. Williams
V. Williams
P. Emptage
1984GarrisonT. Hudson V. Williams A. Miles
P. Moseley
J. Roskams
V. Williams
S. Poole
T. Hudson
1983GarrisonT. Hudson S. Poole J. Virdee
G. Hayward
J. Taylor
S. Easton
B. Childs
A, Miles
1982GarrisonT. Hudson S. Garnham A. Miles
M. Baldwin
J. Taylor
S. Easton
B. Childs
A, Miles
1981GarrisonK. C. Lim S. Garnham J. Macaulay
P. Moseley
C. Cook
P Harris
S. Felstead
A. Miles
1980GarrisonT. HudsonS. Powl T. Hudson
K. Mazur
Shiela Cochran
Carol Cook
S. Garnham
T. Hudson
1979GarrisonT. HudsonS. Powl T. Hudson
K. Mazur
Shiela Cochran
Carol Cook
S. Garnham
T. Hudson
1978GarrisonT. HudsonS. Graham R. Harris
J. Macaulay
Shiela Cochran
Jackie Howe
J Speller
B. Nilsen
Photo
1977GarrisonR. TigheS. Graham R. Harris
J. Macaulay
Shiela Cochran
Carol Cook
J. Speller
B. Nilsen
 
1976GarrisonR. TigheK. Wheatstone P. Emptage
R. Tighe
Shiela Cochran
Eileen Friend
J. Speller
B. Nilsen
Report
1975GarrisonR. Tighe S. Garnham R. Harris
J. Macaulay
V. Wilson
J. Taylor
P. Emptage
J. Hodder
1974GarrisonR. Tighe S. Cochran R. Harris
J. Macaulay
J. Hodder
P. Lawrence
P. Emptage
J. Hodder
1973GarrisonK. Mazur K. Wheatstone R. Harris
J. Macaulay
J. Matthews
S. Hall
R. Bower
K. Wheatstone
1972GarrisonR. TaylorK. Wheatstone R. Brewster
R. Taylor
K. Wheatstone
P. Aspden
J. Macaulay
K. Wheatstone
1971GarrisonR. TaylorP. Drew R. Bower
T. Wheatstone
K. Wheatstone
P. Aspden
T. Wheatstone
K. Wheatstone
1970GarrisonK. Mazur P. Drew R. Brewster
R. Taylor
J. Hodder
P. Lawrence
R. Bower
J. Hodder
1969GarrisonR. Bower P. Drew R. Bower
T. Wheatstone
P. Drew
V. Powell
R. Bower
P. Aspden
1968GarrisonR. BrewsterP. Drew R. Brewster
R. Taylor
J. Hodder
M. Crapp
J. Dickinson
J. Carter
1967GarrisonR. TaylorP. Drew R. Brewster
R. Taylor
G. Freeman
P. Lawrence
R. Brewster
V. Powell
1966GarrisonR. TaylorP. Drew R. Brewster
R. Taylor
J. Hodder
M. Crapp
R. Bower
C. Bower
1965GarrisonS. Smith P. Drew R. Brewster
R. Taylor
G. Freeman
P. Lawrence
R. Bower
C. Bower
1964GarrisonS. Smith G. Freeman P. Porter
S. Smith
G. Freeman
J. O'Sullivan
S, Smith
M. Banham
1963GarrisonS. Smith M. Banham P. Banham
S. Smith
M. Banham
S. Evans
J. Blade
V. Powell
1962GarrisonS. Smith D. Nichols R. Brewster
R. Collins
G. Freeman
J. O'Sullivan
C. Syson
M. Goss
1961GarrisonS. Smith M. Grimwade C. Syson
D. Williamson
S. Evans
M. Grimwade
S. Smith
S. Evans
1960GarrisonS. SmithG. Freeman C. Syson
D. Williamson
J. Elnaigh
G. Freeman
D. Williamson
M. Harmer
1959GarrisonA. ManzieV. Lloyd A. Manzie
G. Oehlers
O. Greengrass
E. Risk
A. Manzie
G. Corrass
1958GarrisonS. SmithMiss E. Arnold G. Badger
D. Williamson
Mrs M. Goss
Miss H. Harmer
Miss H. Harmer
D. Williamson

* = Colchester & EE Badminton Federation player

Roll of Honours